Journalists for Human Rights values the privacy and rights of all its stakeholders. We have created this privacy policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

We collect information from you when you sign up for the Newsletter or when you make a donation using this site. This includes your email address and additional information as provided by you on the registration form.

Your personal information is collected through our secure software system which is run by a professional third party. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal information received when contributions or donations are made online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up.

Engagement Information
On occasion we may collect information as part of your interactions with this website. These can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available.

Usage Information
We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, time spent on the site, documents downloaded, etc.

How we use the information we collect
We collect this information in order to:
• analyse and interpret data to help meet our objectives and obligations;
• communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives; and
• respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders.

External links
Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Security
While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so.

Correcting your personal information
Subject to applicable local laws and regulations, you may have some or all of the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• to request for the erasure of your personal data residing with us
• to request your personal data in portable, machine-readable format; and
• to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data.
• JHR does not sell or rent lists with personal data.
We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

Contact Us
For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us Director of Operations, Janine de Vries at [email protected]

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). You can find more information about your privacy rights at the web site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC).